Privacy Policy

HNAC Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

This privacy policy (“this Policy”) covers the collection and use of personal information by Hoxton Needs Assessment Centre Limited, trading as HNAC (“HNAC”) of 115 Mare Street, London Fields, London E8 4RU, company number 09010654.

HNAC is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). The registration number is ZA280043.

The processing of an individual’s personal information will be done in accordance with data protection law. Access to personal information will be limited to authorised individuals on a need to know basis.  HNAC is committed to keeping personal information safe and secure and will ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect it from unauthorised or unlawful processing. 

HNAC aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. However, individuals have the right to complain if there is a shortfall, raising a complaint can be done by contacting the Data Protection Officer, by email at: info@needsassessmentcentre.co.uk

If the issue remains unresolved, it is possible to make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office, however, HNAC would appreciate the chance to deal with concerns before any approach to the ICO, so please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

The information HNAC collects

HNAC collects personal information in the course of running the business and providing services.

HNAC may collect personal information from a variety of sources for example:

  • directly from students
  • from funding bodies
  • from Higher Education Providers (“HEPs”)
  • from service providers where they provide services or products 

The personal information collected by HNAC may include:

  • name
  • age
  • contact details (telephone number, email address, address)
  • date of birth
  • disability information 

How HNAC uses personal information

Personal information is used for the purpose for which it has been provided or obtained, on one or more of the following bases:

  • with express consent
  • legal obligation
  • for the purposes of audit

This enables HNAC to use personal information:

  • to provide needs assessment services
  • to manage working relationships with students, and stakeholder organisations
  • to contact students, if any issues arise in the office premises or with the booking
  • to provide assessment services and enable access to entitlement
  • to inform and enable specialist assessors
  • to issue invoices to funding bodies
  • to improve the way students access assessment services 
  • to comply with legal obligations

Telephone calls

HNAC may record telephone calls to verify content which may then be used for regulatory compliance, quality control and staff training, preventing or detecting criminal activity and for complaint resolution.

Transfer outside of the EEA

Most of the information HNAC holds will be used and stored in the UK. However, some data storage provision is not based in the UK, so it may be transferred overseas.

HNAC will only transfer information where lawfully permitted and in compliance with applicable laws.

Surveys

Subject to individual agreement HNAC will send up to two survey requests relating to needs assessment services; this is to comply with DSA registration. If these communications are not required contact HNAC on: 0203 051 1881 or email: info@needsassessmentcentre.co.uk

HNAC will not share personal information with third parties, for their own marketing purposes, under any circumstances.

Disclosure of personal information 

HNAC will not disclose personal information to third parties for their own independent marketing purposes. HNAC may provide personal information if there is a duty pursuant to the law.

Keeping information secure

HNAC will treat all personal information in strict confidence and take steps to keep it secure once it has been transferred to the company systems.  

How long personal information is retained

HNAC will retain personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for it was collected, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Individual rights

Students have the right to know what personal information is kept about them. Upon receipt of a written request to the Data Protection Officer, HNAC will consider any request to provide such information. In some circumstances there may be a charge for the retrieval of information.

Students also have the right to information held, being corrected if it is incorrect. 

The right to be forgotten

Students can request that all information is removed from HNAC records. It is important to understand that this will mean that needs assessment services can no longer be provided. 

In all instances please contact the Data Protection Officer on: 0203 051 1881 

or email: info@needsassessmentcentre.co.uk

Rod Francis, Director, May 2018